Limit your search
Search Constraints
You searched for:
Keyword
"Smithsonian Institution"
Remove constraint Keyword: "Smithsonian Institution"
Search Results
1.
William Henry Holmes and Art Museum Staff, 1929
Unknown Rosenbusch, Louise A Hogan, Helen H Martin, Glenn J National Collection of Fine Arts National Museum of American Art (U.S.) National Gallery of Art of the Smithsonian Smithsonian Gallery of Art Natural History Building
Keywords:
-
African Americans; Art; Art Museum Curators; Art Museums; Art Objects; Disabilities; Disability; Employees; Exhibitions; History; Hogan, Helen H; Holmes, William Henry; Martin, Glenn J; Museums; Museums And People With Disabilities; National Collection Of Fine Arts; National Gallery Of Art Of The Smithsonian; National Museum Of American Art (U.S.); Natural History Building; People With Disabilities; Personnel Management; Ranger Exhibit; Rosenbusch, Louise A; Smithsonian Gallery Of Art; Smithsonian Institution; Women
2.
William Henry Holmes and Art Museum Staff, 1929
Unknown Martin, Glenn J Rosenbusch, Louise A Hogan, Helen H National Collection of Fine Arts National Museum of American Art (U.S.) National Gallery of Art of the Smithsonian Smithsonian Gallery of Art United States National Museum Smithsonian American Art Museum Natural History Building
Keywords:
-
African Americans; Art; Art Museum Directors; Art Museums; Art Objects; Disabilities; Disability; Employees; Exhibitions; History; Hogan, Helen H; Holmes, William Henry; Martin, Glenn J; Museums; Museums And People With Disabilities; National Collection Of Fine Arts; National Gallery Of Art Of The Smithsonian; National Museum Of American Art (U.S.); Natural History Building; People With Disabilities; Personnel Management; Ranger Exhibit; Rosenbusch, Louise A; Smithsonian American Art Museum; Smithsonian Gallery Of Art; Smithsonian Institution; United States; United States National Museum; Women
text
3.
Charles Alfonso Hines
Keywords:
-
African American; African American Basketball Players; African American Funeral Programs; African Americans; Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity. Beta Chapter; Army; Army Reserves; Basketball Players; Command And General Staff College; Dunbar High School; Dunbar High School Basketball Team; Dunbar High School R.O.T.C. Captain; Fort Mc Clellan Commander; Hines, Charles Alfonso, 1935 2013; Hopkins University; Howard University; Howard University Army R.O.T.C. Cadet Colonel; Lone Star College Adjunct Excellence Award; Lone Star College Adjunct Professor; Major General; Michigan State University; Military Police Regimental Association Order Of The Marechaussee; Military Service; Pershing Rifles; Prairie View A & M University President; Prairie View A & M University President Emeritus; Scabbard And Blade; Second Lieutenant; Smithsonian Institute Health And Security Director; United States
video
4.
Nell Epps home movie collection (hm-eppsn_0001)
Epps, Nell
Keywords:
-
African American Household Employees; African American Women; African Americans; Amateur Films; Athens; Automobiles; Beaches; Beds (Gardens); Blairsville; Boy Scouts; Canoes And Canoeing; Cats; Cemeteries; Christmas; Christmas Trees; Colonial Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.); Costume; Cycling; Dance Parties; Description And Travel; Dinners And Dining; Dogs; Dolphins; Epps Family; Families; Family Vacations; Florida; Flowers; Fort Pulaski (Ga.); Fort Walton Beach; Fort Walton Beach (Fla.); Gardens; Georgia; Gifts; Governor's Palace (Organization : Williamsburg, Va.); Jekyll Island; Lawn Care Industry; Lincoln Memorial (Washington, D.C.); Luray; Luray (Va.); Luray Caverns (Va.); Mall, The (Washington, D.C.); Marching Bands; National Monuments; North Carolina; Ocean; Parade Floats; Parades; Parks; Passenger Trains; Pets; Picnics; Recreation; Savannah; Sepulchral Monuments; Signs And Signboards; Smithsonian Institution Building (Washington, D.C.); Smoking; Snow; Snowmen; Soldiers; Tomb Of The Unknowns (Va.); Tourists; Toy Guns; Toys; Turtles; United States; United States Capitol (Washington, D.C.); Virginia; Vogel State Park (Agency : Ga.); Walking; Washington (D.C.); Washington Monument (Washington, D.C.); Williamsburg; Williamsburg (Va.); Women; Wright Brothers National Memorial (N.C.)
text
5.
Bernice Johnson Reagon (b. 1942)
Hatfield, Edward A
Keywords:
-
African American Choral Conductors; African American Civil Rights Workers; African American Historians; African American Political Activists; African American Singers; African American Students; African American Women Singers; African Americans; Albany; Albany Movement (Albany, Ga.); Albany State College; American University; Arrest; Black Consciousness Movement Of South Africa; Choirs (Music); Civil Rights; Civil Rights Demonstrations; Civil Rights Movements; Civil Rights Workers; D.C. Black Repertory Company; Employees; Eyes On The Prize (Television Program); Faculty; Freedom Singers (Musical Group : Albany, Ga.); Fund Raising; Georgia; Government; Harambee Singers; History; Howard University; Intellectual Life; Museum Curators; Museums; Music; National Association For The Advancement Of Colored People. Albany Chapter; Officials And Employees; Political Activity; Political Participation; Politics And Government; Protest Songs; Race Relations; Religion And Politics; Religion And Social Problems; Singers; Smithsonian Institution; Social Change; Social Conditions; Social Life And Customs; Songs And Music; Spelman College; Student Expulsion; Student Movements; Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (U.S.); Sweet Honey In The Rock (Musical Group); United States; Universities; Universities And Colleges; Vocal Groups; Wade In The Water (Television Program); Washington (D.C.); We Shall Overcome (Television Program); Women; Women Singers
6.
Delegate
Keywords:
-
Advertising; African American; African Americans; Alexander, Leslie L; Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc; Association For The Study Of African American Life And History; Association Of Black Women Attorneys; Associations And Institutions; Basie, Count; Business; Carats, Inc; Chi Delta Mu Fraternity, Inc; Chi Eta Phi Sorority, Inc; Communities; Delta Sigma Theta Sorority; Fraternal Organizations; Fraternities; Government; Hbc Us (Historically Black Colleges And Universities); Iota Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc; Jordan, Raymond A; Journalism; Labor; Labor Unions; Lambda Kappa Mu Sorority, Inc; Mass Media; Mays, Benjamin Elijah; Mel Pat Associates; Men; Morehouse College; National Association For Equal Opportunity In Higher Education; National Association For The Advancement Of Colored People; National Association Of Market Developers; National Bankers Association; National Coalition Of 100 Black Women; National Medical Association; National Newspaper Publishers Association; National Sorority Of Phi Delta Kappa, Inc; National United Church Ushers Association Of America, Inc; National Urban Affairs Council; National Urban League; Northside Center For Child Development, Inc; One Hundred Black Men, Inc; Patrick, C. Melvin; Political Organizations; Politics; Prince Hall Freemasonry; Professional Organizations; Religious Groups; Shriners International; Sigma Phi Rho Fraternity; Smithsonian Institution; Social Life And Customs; Society; Sororities; The Links, Incorporated; Top Ladies Of Distinction, Inc; U.S. History, 1969 2001; Universities; Urban Life; Women
7.
Smithsonian Jazz Oral History Program Collection
National Museum of American History (U.S.). Archives Center National Museum of American History (U.S.). Department of Public Programs Lila Wallace-Reader's Digest Fund Ella Fitzgerald Charitable Foundation America's Jazz Heritage Smithsonian Institution. Traveling Exhibition Service National Endowment for the Arts Smithsonian Institution Alvarado, Alfredo Ashby, Harold Baker, Lida Barron, Kenny Bass, Fontella Belli, Remo Bellson, Louis Berger, Ed Bluiett, Hamiett Brooks, Cecil Brower, William Brown, Anthony Brubeck, Dave Bryant, Clora Bunnett, Jane Burrell, Kenny Burstein, Julie Carbonell, Luis Carner, Gary Carrington, Terri Lyne Claxton, William Cole, Tom Coleman, Steve Corporan, Hector Costello, Diosa Crease, Bob Cruz, Alfredo Dantzler, Russ DeJohnette, Jack Diaz Ayala, Cristobal Elie, Lolis Favors, Malachi Fernandez, Raul Fernandez, Ruth Flynn, Frank (Marimba player) Fochios, Steve Frank, Rusty Gensel, John Gilbert, Peggy Golson, Benny Gonzalez, Celina Green, Urbie Guines, Tata Haddix, Chuck Hampton, Slide Harris, Barry Harris, Joe Harrison, Nelson Henderson, Luther Hentoff, Nat Holley, Eugene Humphries, Roger Hutcherson, Bobby Jackson, Reuben Jenkins, Willard Jimenez, Flaco Jones, Elvin Jones, Jonah Kimery, Kennith Kirchner, Bill Konitz, Lee Laws, Hubert LeRoy Neiman Lewis, Ramsey Liebman, Dave Liston, Melba Livelli, VIncent Lopez, Rene Mandel, Johnny Marsalis, Delfeayo Marsalis, Ellis Marsalis, Jason McDaniel, Ted McDonough, John McGettigan, Betty McPartland, Marian Mendoza, Lydia Miller, Eric Morgenstern, Dan Murphy, Molly Myers, Amina Newton, James O'Brien, Peter F O'Meally, Bob Ouelette, Dan Pelote, Vincent Perez, Graciela Placksin, Sally Porter, Lewis Puente, Tito Pullman, Peter Rachell, Yank Ritz, David Rivers, Sam Robinson, Charles Rodrique, Jessie Rollins, Sonny Rutherford, Rudy Schoenberg, Loren Schwartz, Scott Scott, Jimmy Smith, Ernie Smith, Hale G Smith, Johnny Sneed, Ann Stitt, Katea Talbot, Bruce Taylor, Billy Terry, Clark Thielemans, Toots Toro, Yomo Tucker, Sherrie Tyner, McCoy Valeria, Chuy Van Gelder, Rudy Watson, Matt Wein, George White, Michael Whitfield, Weslia Willard, Patricia Williams, James Wofford, Mike Wong, Herb Woods, Phil Yamazaki, Paul Ybarra, Eva Young, Al (Saxophinist) Zimmerman, James
Keywords:
-
Adams, Joe, 1922; Aguabella, Francisco, 1925; Akiyoshi, Toshiko, 1929; Alvarado, Alfredo; America's Jazz Heritage; Anderson, Chris, 1926; Armenteros, Chocolate, 1928; Armstrong, Howard; Ashby, Harold; Atkins, Clarence, 1921; Avakian, George, 1919; Baker, David, 1931; Baker, Lida; Bank, Danny, 1922; Barker, Danny, 1909; Barker, Louise, 1913; Barron, Kenny; Bass, Fontella; Bates, Peg Leg, 1907; Bauza, Mario, 1911; Belli, Remo; Bellson, Louis; Benson, George, 1943; Berger, Ed; Bert, Eddie, 1922; Betts, Keter, 1928; Bey, Chief (James), 1913; Bishop, Walter, 1927; Bluiett, Hamiett; Brooks, Cecil; Brower, William; Brown, Anthony; Brown, Oscar, Jr., 1926; Brown, Velzoe, 1910; Brubeck, Dave; Bryant, Ardie, 1929; Bryant, Clora; Bryant, Ray, 1931; Bufalino, Brenda, 1937; Bunnett, Jane; Burns, Ralph; Burrell, Kenny; Burstein, Julie; Butts, Jimmy, 1917; Byrd, Charlie, 1925; Calloway, Cab, 1907; Camero, Candido, 1921; Carbonell, Luis; Carner, Gary; Carrington, Terri Lyne; Carter, Benny; Carter, Ron, 1937; Casey, Al, 1915; Cheatham, Doc; Cheatham, Jeannie, 1917; Cheatham, Jimmy, 1924; Claxton, William; Cobb, Jimmy, 1929; Cohen, Martin, 1939; Cole, Tom; Coleman, Steve; Collins, John, 1913; Columbus, Chris, 1902; Conover, Willis, 1920; Corporan, Hector; Costello, Diosa; Crease, Bob; Cruz, Alfredo; Cruz, Celia, 1920; Cugat, Xavier, 1900; D'rivera, Paquito, 1948; Dancers; Dantzler, Russ; De Franco, Buddy, 1923; De Johnette, Jack; Dejan, Harold, 1909; Del Puerto, Carlos, 1951; Di Novi, Gene, 1928; Diaz Ayala, Cristobal; Donegan, Dorothy, 1922; Driggs, Frank, 1930; Dudley, Bessie, 1902; Edison, Harry, 1915; Elie, Lolis; Ella Fitzgerald Charitable Foundation; Farmer, Art, 1928; Favors, Malachi; Fernandez, Raul; Fernandez, Rosita; Fernandez, Ruth; Finegan, Bill, 1917; Flynn, Frank (Marimba Player); Fochios, Steve; Foster, Frank, 1928; Fournier, Vernel, 1928; Frank, Rusty; Freeman, Von, 1922; Fuller, Curtis, 1934; Fuller, Gil, 1920; Gensel, John; Geremia, Paul, 1944; Gilbert, Peggy; Golson, Benny; Gonzalez, Celina; Goodson, Sadie, 1904; Green, Urbie; Guerrero, Felix; Guines, Tata; Haddix, Chuck; Hamilton, Chico, 1921; Hampton, Slide; Harris, Barry; Harris, Joe; Harrison, Nelson; Haynes, Roy, 1926; Heath, Jimmy, 1926; Heath, Percy; Hemphill, Julius, 1938; Henderson, Bill, 1930; Henderson, Luther; Hendricks, Jon, 1921; Hentoff, Nat; Hill, Roger, 1928; Hinton, Milt, 1910; Holley, Eugene; Holman, Bill, 1927; Horn, Shirley, 1934; Humphries, Roger; Hutcherson, Bobby; Jackson, Reuben; Jarvis, Jane, 1915; Jazz; Jazz Musicians; Jenkins, Willard; Jimenez, Flaco; Johnson, J.J., 1924; Jones, Elvin; Jones, Hank; Jones, Jonah; Jones, Quincy, 1933; Jordan, Kidd, 1935; Jordan, Sheila, 1928; Keepnews, Orrin, 1923; Kimball, Narvin, 1909; Kimery, Kennith; Kirchner, Bill; Klein, Manny, 1908; Konitz, Lee; Lateef, Yusef, 1920; Laws, Hubert; Le Gon, Jeni, 1916; Le Roy Neiman; Leonard, Herman; Levin, Floyd; Levy, John; Lewis, Edna, 1907; Lewis, Ramsey; Liebman, Dave; Lila Wallace Reader's Digest Fund; Lincoln, Abbey, 1930; Liston, Melba; Livelli, V Incent; Longoria, Valerio, 1924 200; Lopez, Israel, 1918; Lopez, Rene; Lucie, Lawrence, 1907; Lutcher, Nellie, 1912; Lynton, Charles, 1904; Mandel, Johnny; Manning, Frank, 1914; Marsalis, Delfeayo; Marsalis, Ellis; Marsalis, Jason; Mc Daniel, Ted; Mc Donough, John; Mc Gettigan, Betty; Mc Intosh, Tom, 1927; Mc Kibbon, Al, 1919; Mc Kusick, Hal, 1924; Mc Partland, Marian; Mendoza, Lydia; Miller, Eric; Miller, Norma, 1919; Mondello, Toots, 1911; Moody, James, 1925; Morgenstern, Dan; Murphy, Molly; Murray, Albert, 1916; Music; Musicians; Myers, Amina; National Endowment For The Arts; National Museum Of American History (U.S.). Archives Center; National Museum Of American History (U.S.). Department Of Public Programs; Newton, James; Nicholas, Fayard, 1918; Nicholas, Harold, 1924; Norvo, Red; O'brien, Peter F; O'farrill, Chico; O'meally, Bob; Ouelette, Dan; Owens, Jimmy, 1943; Palmier, Remo, 1923; Pelote, Vincent; Peraza, Armando, 1924; Perez, Graciela; Peterson, Oscar, 1925; Placksin, Sally; Porter, Lewis; Puente, Tito; Pullen, Don, 1941; Pullman, Peter; Rachell, Yank; Ray, Carline, 1925; Reed, Leonard, 1907; Richards, Red, 1912; Ritz, David; Rivers, Sam; Robinson, Charles; Robinson, Les, 1912; Rodrique, Jessie; Rogers, Shorty, 1924; Rollins, Sonny; Ross, Annie, 1930; Royal, Marshall, 1912; Rugolo, Pete, 1915; Russell, George; Rutherford, Rudy; Sager, Jane, 1914; Santamaria, Mongo, 1917; Schoenberg, Loren; Schwartz, Scott; Scott, Jimmy; Settle, Cucell, 1914; Shaw, Artie; Slyde, Jimmy, 1927; Smith, Ernie; Smith, Hale G; Smith, Johnny; Smithsonian Institution; Smithsonian Institution. Traveling Exhibition Service; Sneed, Ann; Stitt, Katea; Stoll, Jerrold Jerry Keith; Talbot, Bruce; Taylor, Arthur, 1929; Taylor, Billy; Teagarden, Norma, 1911; Terry, Clark; Thielemans, Toots; Tinney, Al, 1921; Toro, Yomo; Tucker, Bobby; Tucker, Sherrie; Tyner, Mc Coy; United States; Valdes, Bebo, 1918; Valdez, Carlos, 1926; Valdez, Chucho, 1941; Valentin, Val, 1920; Valeria, Chuy; Van Gelder, Rudy; Van Lake, Turk, 1918; Viola, Al, 1919; Walton, Cedar, 1934; Watson, Matt; Wein, George; Wess, Frank, 1922; Weston, Randy, 1926; White, Andrew, 1942; White, Michael; Whitfield, Weslia; Wilder, Joe, 1922; Willard, Patricia; Willcox, Spiegle, 1902; Williams, Claude; Williams, James; Williams, John, 1905; Wilson, Gerald, 1918; Wilson, Nancy, 1937; Wofford, Mike; Wong, Herb; Woods, Phil; Yamazaki, Paul; Ybarra, Eva; Yoshida, George, 1922; Young, Al (Saxophinist); Young, Lee, 1917; Young, Webster, 1932; Zimmerman, James
text
8.
Caesar Arthur Walter Clark, Sr.
Keywords:
-
African American Freemasonry; African American Freemasons; African American Funeral Programs; African Americans; African Redemption Liberian Humane Order Knight Great Band; B. N. And E. Convention Outstanding Leadership; Baptist Ministers Union Of Dallas; Baptist Ministers' Union Award; Baptist Missionary & Education State Convention Of Texas President; Baptist Missionary And Education Convention Of Texas President; Bishop College; Bishop College Alumni Association; Bishop College Distinguished Service Award; Bishop College Five Plus I Award; Bishop College Hall Of Fame; Bishop College School Of Theology Award; Boy Scouts Of America Award Of Merit; Boy Scouts Of America Service Award; C. A. W. Clark Community Center; C. A. W. Clark Legal Clinic; C. A. W. Clark Ministries Founder; Calvary Baptist Church; Circle Ten Boy Scouts Of America Advisory Committee; City Planning Commission Of Dallas; City Planning Commission Of Dallas Certificate Of Appreciation; City Wide Nurses Alliance Service Award; Clark, Caesar Arthur Walter, Sr., 1914 2008; Clergy; Community Child Care Center; Dale Consistory No. 31; Dallas Black Chamber Of Commerce; Dallas Independent School District Outstanding Service Award; Dallas Morning News Chapel Of Goodwill Award; Ebony Magazine 15 Most Outstanding Black Preachers; Elite News Religious Hall Of Fame; Excellence In Religious And Civic Affairs Award; Flower Hill Baptist Church; Freemasonry; Freemasons; Girl Scouts Of America Award Of Merit; Good Hope Baptist Church; Good Street Baptist Church; Good Street Charitable Foundation; Good Street Charitable Foundation President; Good Street Church Ambassador Young Peoples' Department; Good Street Church C.A. W. Clark Celestial Singers; Good Street Church Christian Education For Mental Retardation; Good Street Church Department Of Christian Education; Good Street Church Library Board Of Directors; Good Street Church Lucy E. Campbell; Good Street Church Male Chorus Choirs; Good Street Church Nurses Guild; Good Street Church Zodiac Club; Good Street Order Of The Eastern Star 486; Greater Dallas Council Of Churches Board Of Directors; Greenville Baptist Church; Honorary Certificate Of Outstanding Service To The City Of Dallas; Interdenominational Ministers Alliance Award For Minister Of The Year; Interdenominational Ministers' Alliance Of Dallas; Israelite Baptist Church; Jerusalem Baptist Church Meritorious Award; John F. Kennedy Memorial Committee; Leland College Service Award; Little Union Baptist Church; Louisiana Baptist State Convention Living Legend Award; Magnolia Baptist Church; Midwestern Baptist Fellowship Layman Award; Ministers Advisory Committee, 30th Congressional District Of Texas United States House Of Representatives; Ministers Conference Cypress Baptist Association Outstanding Service Award; Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Right Worshipful Grand Chaplain; Multicultural Studies Program; Natchitoches Parish School Board Resolution Of Recognition; National Association For The Advancement Of Colored People; National Baptist Convention Board Of Directors; National Baptist Convention Delegate To Ussr; National Baptist Convention U.S.A., Inc; National Baptist Pulpit Sermon Of The Year Award; Northwestern District Association Most Valuable Preacher Award; O.I.C. Dallas Chapter; Omega Psi Phi Fraternity. Theta Alpha Chapter; Omega Psi Phi Fraternity. Theta Alpha Chapter Outstanding Community Service Award; Outstanding Preacher Of The Year Award; Outstanding Preacher Steeple Award; Paradise Baptist Church; Paul Drayton Lodge No. 9; Pleasant Grove Baptist Church; Religious Emphasis Week Award; Representative Of Black Clergy To The White House; Silver Anniversary Alumni Service; Silver Beaver Award; Smithsonian Institute; Special Advisory Committee Of Dallas Award; Special Advisory Committee Of Top Leaders; Spruce Street Baptist Church; State Of Texas State Chaplain; State Of West Virginia Certificate Of Friendship; Tabernacle Baptist Church Evangelist Of The Century; Texas Legislative Black Caucus Outstanding Texan Award; Texas State House Representative Yvonne Davis Outstanding Leadership Citation; The Living Legend Award; Union Vine Baptist Church; United States; Waterloo I Baptist Church; Waterloo Ii Baptist Church; Ymca. Moorland Branch Board Of Directors; Ymca. Moorland Branch Fundraising Chair; Zakrat Temple No. 164
Download JSON